BuildingCensus
B

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco

Hotel in California, CA · 2620 Jones Street, San Francisco · 94133

At a glance

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco is a 135,560-square-foot hotel at 2620 Jones Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.6 kBtu/ft² and 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
45.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
380
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
135,560
sq ft
Year built
1974
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI45.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions380 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,159,162 kWh
Natural gas22,046 therms
Gross floor area135,560 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4376617:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest79-1945.6 kBtu/ft²380 tCO₂e
202398-144.1 kBtu/ft²386 tCO₂e
202299-138.9 kBtu/ft²339 tCO₂e
2021100±034.5 kBtu/ft²273 tCO₂e
2020100+230.0 kBtu/ft²252 tCO₂e
201998+239.4 kBtu/ft²342 tCO₂e
20189647.3 kBtu/ft²416 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2620 Jones Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94133
Coordinates
37.80547, -122.41684

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 45.6 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 135,560 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2018 to 79 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 47.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 416 tCO₂e to 380 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco's 45.6 kBtu/ft² across 135,560 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,812 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,159,162 kWh of electricity and 22,046 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco to report its energy use?

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4376617:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco's energy grade?

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.6 kBtu/ft² across 135,560 sq ft, including 1,159,162 kWh of electricity and 22,046 therms of natural gas.

What are Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco's carbon emissions?

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco reported 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco?

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco is at 2620 Jones Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94133. Its coordinates are 37.80547, -122.41684 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco and when was it built?

Marriott Vacation Club Pulse®, San Francisco has 135,560 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Marriott Vacation Club Pulse┬«, San Francisco, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/marriott-vacation-club-pulse-san-francisco-d94987ca (data as of July 9, 2026).