Masselin Park West
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5700 West 6Th Street, Los Angeles · 90036
At a glance
Masselin Park West is a 106,333-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5700 West 6Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.4 kBtu/ft² and 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 207 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 533,611 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 106,333 sq ft |
| Source record | california:22975792:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +24 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5700 West 6Th Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90036
- Coordinates
- 34.06441, -118.35283
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 691,618 sq ft
Museum · 619,469 sq ft
- Palazzo At Park La Brea (Pl73)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 566,746 sq ft
- Wilshire Courtyard - Eastscore 99
Office · 540,391 sq ft
- 5757 Wilshire Llcscore 81
Office · 530,000 sq ft
- Sag - Aftra Plazascore 62
Office · 530,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Masselin Park West compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Masselin Park West's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 32.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,333 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Masselin Park West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Masselin Park West, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 35.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 247 tCO₂e to 207 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Masselin Park West's 32.4 kBtu/ft² across 106,333 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,010 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 533,611 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Masselin Park West to report its energy use?
Masselin Park West reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:22975792:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Country Apartments· 106,320 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Veteran Plaza Apartments· 106,276 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Northgate Terrace (Nt26)· 106,267 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Vue Fremont (Ps32)· 106,249 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Northwest: Marple Manor· 106,210 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Silver Ridge: Silver Ridge· 106,200 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Masselin Park West's energy grade?
Masselin Park West scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Masselin Park West use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.4 kBtu/ft² across 106,333 sq ft, including 533,611 kWh of electricity.
What are Masselin Park West's carbon emissions?
Masselin Park West reported 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Masselin Park West?
Masselin Park West is at 5700 West 6Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90036. Its coordinates are 34.06441, -118.35283 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Masselin Park West and when was it built?
Masselin Park West has 106,333 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Masselin Park West covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Masselin Park West, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/masselin-park-west-aa35e631 (data as of July 9, 2026).