Mcdouall Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7323 College View Drive, Rohnert Park · 94928
At a glance
Mcdouall Apartments is a 56,846-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7323 College View Drive, Rohnert Park in Rohnert Park, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.0 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 199,501 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,638 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,846 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34663693:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +69 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 22 | 79.1 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7323 College View Drive, Rohnert Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94928
- Coordinates
- 38.33479, -122.70797
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- W001901-Cotati Cascore 94
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 138,134 sq ft
- Sp51 Cotatiscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 66,664 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mcdouall Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mcdouall Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 45.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,846 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mcdouall Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mcdouall Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2023 to 91 in 2024 (+69 points). Site EUI moved from 79.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 252 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mcdouall Apartments's 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 56,846 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (750 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 199,501 kWh of electricity and 18,638 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mcdouall Apartments to report its energy use?
Mcdouall Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34663693:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 14665 Washington Ave. - Ab802 (Eden Roc Apartments)· 56,842 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mariposa At Playa Del Rey - 29836 - Bldg 6· 56,830 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Villas At La Costa· 56,820 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 14550 E.14Th Street - Ab802· 56,811 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Mountain View Town Center I Apartments· 56,804 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Leisure Terrace· 56,800 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mcdouall Apartments's energy grade?
Mcdouall Apartments scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mcdouall Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 56,846 sq ft, including 199,501 kWh of electricity and 18,638 therms of natural gas.
What are Mcdouall Apartments's carbon emissions?
Mcdouall Apartments reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mcdouall Apartments?
Mcdouall Apartments is at 7323 College View Drive, Rohnert Park, in Rohnert Park, California 94928. Its coordinates are 38.33479, -122.70797 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mcdouall Apartments and when was it built?
Mcdouall Apartments has 56,846 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mcdouall Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mcdouall Apartments, Rohnert Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mcdouall-apartments-e18118cd (data as of July 9, 2026).