BuildingCensus
A

Mcfarland Family Apt

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1030 Kendrea Street, Mcfarland · 93250

At a glance

Mcfarland Family Apt is a 61,990-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1030 Kendrea Street, Mcfarland in Mcfarland, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.6 kBtu/ft² and 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
38.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
146
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,990
sq ft
Year built
2011
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI38.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions146 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity371,629 kWh
Natural gas11,620 therms
Gross floor area61,990 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6860521:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99+138.6 kBtu/ft²146 tCO₂e
202398+139.2 kBtu/ft²151 tCO₂e
202297+141.9 kBtu/ft²163 tCO₂e
202196-343.8 kBtu/ft²158 tCO₂e
202099±037.0 kBtu/ft²142 tCO₂e
20199936.0 kBtu/ft²136 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1030 Kendrea Street, Mcfarland
State
California
ZIP
93250
Coordinates
35.68762, -119.23567

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

  • Daybreakscore 73

    Multifamily Housing · 91,518 sq ft

  • Daybreakscore 100

    Multifamily Housing · 73,654 sq ft

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mcfarland Family Apt compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mcfarland Family Apt's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 38.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 61,990 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Mcfarland Family Apt's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mcfarland Family Apt, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 36.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 146 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mcfarland Family Apt's 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 61,990 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (701 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 371,629 kWh of electricity and 11,620 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mcfarland Family Apt to report its energy use?

Mcfarland Family Apt reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6860521:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mcfarland Family Apt's energy grade?

Mcfarland Family Apt scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mcfarland Family Apt use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 61,990 sq ft, including 371,629 kWh of electricity and 11,620 therms of natural gas.

What are Mcfarland Family Apt's carbon emissions?

Mcfarland Family Apt reported 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mcfarland Family Apt?

Mcfarland Family Apt is at 1030 Kendrea Street, Mcfarland, in Mcfarland, California 93250. Its coordinates are 35.68762, -119.23567 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mcfarland Family Apt and when was it built?

Mcfarland Family Apt has 61,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mcfarland Family Apt covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mcfarland Family Apt, Mcfarland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mcfarland-family-apt-ae904b84 (data as of July 9, 2026).