BuildingCensus
A

Meadowview I+Ii

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1640 Ruby Drive, Perris · 92571

At a glance

Meadowview I+Ii is a 142,835-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1640 Ruby Drive, Perris in Perris, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.6 kBtu/ft² and 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2024
Site EUI
38.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
326
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
142,835
sq ft
Year built
1981
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI38.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions326 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity696,003 kWh
Natural gas31,708 therms
Gross floor area142,835 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:21303667:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest94+238.6 kBtu/ft²326 tCO₂e
202392-238.8 kBtu/ft²349 tCO₂e
202294+436.5 kBtu/ft²340 tCO₂e
20219041.2 kBtu/ft²337 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1640 Ruby Drive, Perris
State
California
ZIP
92571
Coordinates
33.80144, -117.22200

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Meadowview I+Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Meadowview I+Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 38.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 142,835 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Meadowview I+Ii's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Meadowview I+Ii, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2021 to 94 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 41.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 337 tCO₂e to 326 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Meadowview I+Ii's 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 142,835 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,616 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 696,003 kWh of electricity and 31,708 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Meadowview I+Ii to report its energy use?

Meadowview I+Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21303667:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Meadowview I+Ii's energy grade?

Meadowview I+Ii scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Meadowview I+Ii use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 142,835 sq ft, including 696,003 kWh of electricity and 31,708 therms of natural gas.

What are Meadowview I+Ii's carbon emissions?

Meadowview I+Ii reported 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Meadowview I+Ii?

Meadowview I+Ii is at 1640 Ruby Drive, Perris, in Perris, California 92571. Its coordinates are 33.80144, -117.22200 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Meadowview I+Ii and when was it built?

Meadowview I+Ii has 142,835 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Meadowview I+Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Meadowview I+Ii, Perris, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/meadowview-i-ii-263a12a4 (data as of July 9, 2026).