Media Towers Ii
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1600 Taft Avenue, Los Angeles · 90028
At a glance
Media Towers Ii is a 57,747-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1600 Taft Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.2 kBtu/ft² and 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 133 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 328,279 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 57,747 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6298819:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | -4 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +9 | 19.2 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | -5 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +1 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | -1 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1600 Taft Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90028
- Coordinates
- 34.10014, -118.31448
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Parking · 541,872 sq ft
- Sunset Gower Studiosscore —
Mixed Use Property · 513,412 sq ft
- Iconscore 57
Office · 346,991 sq ft
- Epicscore 78
Office · 327,241 sq ft
- Sunset Bronson Studiosscore —
Office · 300,745 sq ft
- Lumina Hollywoodscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 292,824 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Media Towers Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Media Towers Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 38.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,747 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Media Towers Ii's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Media Towers Ii, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 96 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 39.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 139 tCO₂e to 133 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Media Towers Ii's 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 57,747 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (646 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 328,279 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Media Towers Ii to report its energy use?
Media Towers Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6298819:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Wilson· 57,713 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 2021 Peyton· 57,708 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 24818 Eshelman Avenue· 57,704 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Union Park· 57,700 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Whitman Villa Townhomes· 57,700 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 12012 Goshen Ave· 57,698 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Media Towers Ii's energy grade?
Media Towers Ii scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Media Towers Ii use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 57,747 sq ft, including 328,279 kWh of electricity.
What are Media Towers Ii's carbon emissions?
Media Towers Ii reported 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Media Towers Ii?
Media Towers Ii is at 1600 Taft Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90028. Its coordinates are 34.10014, -118.31448 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Media Towers Ii and when was it built?
Media Towers Ii has 57,747 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Media Towers Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Media Towers Ii, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/media-towers-ii-07faf96b (data as of July 9, 2026).