BuildingCensus
A

Menlo Family Housing

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1230 Menlo Avenue, Los Angeles · 90006

At a glance

Menlo Family Housing is a 62,327-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1230 Menlo Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.9 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
34.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
131
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
62,327
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI34.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions131 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity312,130 kWh
Gross floor area62,327 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6277354:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±034.9 kBtu/ft²131 tCO₂e
2023100±031.6 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e
2022100+219.1 kBtu/ft²93 tCO₂e
202198+132.5 kBtu/ft²132 tCO₂e
202097+2834.2 kBtu/ft²144 tCO₂e
20196935.2 kBtu/ft²157 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1230 Menlo Avenue, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90006
Coordinates
34.04788, -118.29037

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Menlo Family Housing compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Menlo Family Housing's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 34.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 62,327 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Menlo Family Housing's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Menlo Family Housing, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+31 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 157 tCO₂e to 131 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Menlo Family Housing's 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,327 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (637 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 312,130 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Menlo Family Housing to report its energy use?

Menlo Family Housing reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6277354:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Menlo Family Housing's energy grade?

Menlo Family Housing scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Menlo Family Housing use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,327 sq ft, including 312,130 kWh of electricity.

What are Menlo Family Housing's carbon emissions?

Menlo Family Housing reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Menlo Family Housing?

Menlo Family Housing is at 1230 Menlo Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90006. Its coordinates are 34.04788, -118.29037 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Menlo Family Housing and when was it built?

Menlo Family Housing has 62,327 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Menlo Family Housing covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Menlo Family Housing, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/menlo-family-housing-4488b516 (data as of July 9, 2026).