Mercy Medical Building
Medical Office in California, CA · 4060 Fourth Avenue, San Diego · 92103
At a glance
Mercy Medical Building is a 91,137-square-foot medical office at 4060 Fourth Avenue, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 283 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 283 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,023,408 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 91,137 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5812881:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 96 | +1 | 55.1 kBtu/ft² | 329 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +15 | 54.9 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | +6 | 52.5 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 74 | -5 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 79 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4060 Fourth Avenue, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92103
- Coordinates
- 32.75115, -117.16181
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ucsd Health - Hillcrest Campusscore 59
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 941,942 sq ft
- Scripps Mercy Sd - Hospitalscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 684,980 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 631,370 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 609,326 sq ft
Parking · 285,600 sq ft
Parking · 251,940 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mercy Medical Building compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mercy Medical Building's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 45% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,137 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Mercy Medical Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Mercy Medical Building, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2018 to 98 in 2024 (+19 points). Site EUI moved from 46.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 284 tCO₂e to 283 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mercy Medical Building's 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 91,137 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,306 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,023,408 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mercy Medical Building to report its energy use?
Mercy Medical Building reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5812881:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- Kerlan Jobe· 90,607 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Roseville Mob Campus· 90,290 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 355-365 Lennon Ln· 90,000 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Cornerstone Main 2· 89,595 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Qvh | Medical Arts Building | 1135 S Sunset Ave· 89,448 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 12555 W Jefferson Blvd· 89,170 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mercy Medical Building's energy grade?
Mercy Medical Building scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mercy Medical Building use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 91,137 sq ft, including 1,023,408 kWh of electricity.
What are Mercy Medical Building's carbon emissions?
Mercy Medical Building reported 283 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mercy Medical Building?
Mercy Medical Building is at 4060 Fourth Avenue, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92103. Its coordinates are 32.75115, -117.16181 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mercy Medical Building and when was it built?
Mercy Medical Building has 91,137 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Mercy Medical Building covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mercy Medical Building, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mercy-medical-building-63eef79e (data as of July 9, 2026).