Mercy Village Folsom
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1160 Duchow Way, Folsom · 95630
At a glance
Mercy Village Folsom is a 83,658-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1160 Duchow Way, Folsom in Folsom, California, built in 1950. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.0 kBtu/ft² and 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 126 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 270,024 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,220 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,658 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4274924:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +9 | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -9 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +11 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | ±0 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | -9 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1160 Duchow Way, Folsom
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95630
- Coordinates
- 38.67348, -121.16162
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Walmart Supercenter #1760score 95
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 153,342 sq ft
Strip Mall · 141,310 sq ft
- W001087-Folsom Cascore 95
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 132,670 sq ft
- 10663-Folsom-Solarscore 100
Retail Store · 104,127 sq ft
- Theodore Judah Elementaryscore 74
K-12 School · 52,368 sq ft
- Folsom Gardens Iscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 33,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mercy Village Folsom compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mercy Village Folsom's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 25.0 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,658 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mercy Village Folsom's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mercy Village Folsom, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 25.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 177 tCO₂e to 126 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mercy Village Folsom's 25.0 kBtu/ft² across 83,658 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (613 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 270,024 kWh of electricity and 12,220 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mercy Village Folsom to report its energy use?
Mercy Village Folsom reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4274924:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca047_Building 3· 83,643 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Palmer Heights - Winn· 83,632 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3865 Rosecrans St· 83,620 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Reno Towers Apartments· 83,615 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 7400 Sepulveda Blvd· 83,596 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1201 W. Blaine St - Fdc Management· 83,594 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mercy Village Folsom's energy grade?
Mercy Village Folsom scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mercy Village Folsom use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.0 kBtu/ft² across 83,658 sq ft, including 270,024 kWh of electricity and 12,220 therms of natural gas.
What are Mercy Village Folsom's carbon emissions?
Mercy Village Folsom reported 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mercy Village Folsom?
Mercy Village Folsom is at 1160 Duchow Way, Folsom, in Folsom, California 95630. Its coordinates are 38.67348, -121.16162 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mercy Village Folsom and when was it built?
Mercy Village Folsom has 83,658 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mercy Village Folsom covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mercy Village Folsom, Folsom, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mercy-village-folsom-54a945e1 (data as of July 9, 2026).