Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3943 El Camino Real, Palo Alto · 94306
At a glance
Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) is a 56,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3943 El Camino Real, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1967. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 18.6 kBtu/ft² and 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 18.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 58 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 56,001 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,522 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35714636:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 11.2 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3943 El Camino Real, Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94306
- Coordinates
- 37.41700, -122.12843
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hgi Palo Altoscore 71
Hotel · 110,650 sq ft
- 3375 Alma Stscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 81,224 sq ft
- Merrilee Terrace Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 51,526 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 18.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,000 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr), covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 11.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 18.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 66% increase. Reported emissions went from 38 tCO₂e to 58 tCO₂e over the same span (up 53%).
What does a site EUI of 18.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr)'s 18.6 kBtu/ft² across 56,000 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (305 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 56,001 kWh of electricity and 8,522 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) to report its energy use?
Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35714636:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Fairvalley Villa· 55,999 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Villas At Greenhaven Apartments· 55,982 sq ft · EUI 27.3 kBtu/ft²
- Standiford Court - 3665· 55,972 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 5409 Carlton Way· 55,969 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 1840 Park Ave· 55,925 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 310 S Almont Drive (Sd Property Mgmt) - Ladbs· 55,915 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr)'s energy grade?
Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 18.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.6 kBtu/ft² across 56,000 sq ft, including 56,001 kWh of electricity and 8,522 therms of natural gas.
What are Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr)'s carbon emissions?
Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) reported 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr)?
Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) is at 3943 El Camino Real, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94306. Its coordinates are 37.41700, -122.12843 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) and when was it built?
Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) has 56,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Merrilee Terrace Apartments (Ecr), Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/merrilee-terrace-apartments-ecr-c5ab3ba1 (data as of July 9, 2026).