Mesa Vista - Remm
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7980 Linda Vista Road, San Diego · 92111
At a glance
Mesa Vista - Remm is a 98,551-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7980 Linda Vista Road, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1977. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.0 kBtu/ft² and 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 186 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 336,070 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 98,551 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6868502:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | -14 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +40 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 60 | -40 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +7 | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | -1 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7980 Linda Vista Road, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92111
- Coordinates
- 32.80619, -117.15607
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 8001 Frost Street Aggregatescore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 673,580 sq ft
- Mira Bellascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 487,863 sq ft
- The Modern Apartmentsscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 388,000 sq ft
- Four Points By Sheratonscore 98
Hotel · 223,000 sq ft
- Kearny Highscore 92
K-12 School · 206,784 sq ft
Hotel · 202,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mesa Vista - Remm compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mesa Vista - Remm's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 32.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 98,551 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mesa Vista - Remm's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mesa Vista - Remm, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 86 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 159 tCO₂e to 186 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mesa Vista - Remm's 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 98,551 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (924 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 336,070 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mesa Vista - Remm to report its energy use?
Mesa Vista - Remm reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6868502:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Terre At Madison /Shady Lane Apartments (Sh254)· 98,500 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Elan River Village· 98,492 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Lakeview Apartments· 98,484 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Suites On Paseo (Tp74)· 98,463 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 1090 Chestnut Street Corp.· 98,460 sq ft · EUI 37.0 kBtu/ft²
- Villas Willow Glen (Hd21)· 98,457 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mesa Vista - Remm's energy grade?
Mesa Vista - Remm scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mesa Vista - Remm use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 98,551 sq ft, including 336,070 kWh of electricity.
What are Mesa Vista - Remm's carbon emissions?
Mesa Vista - Remm reported 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mesa Vista - Remm?
Mesa Vista - Remm is at 7980 Linda Vista Road, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92111. Its coordinates are 32.80619, -117.15607 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mesa Vista - Remm and when was it built?
Mesa Vista - Remm has 98,551 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mesa Vista - Remm covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mesa Vista - Remm, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mesa-vista-remm-cdb785ce (data as of July 9, 2026).