Met Lofts (Mt12)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1050 Flower Street, Los Angeles · 90015
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 595 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,686,973 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 330,280 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3134803:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +6 | 29.3 kBtu/ft² | 595 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -5 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 656 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +13 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 602 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | +21 | 32.7 kBtu/ft² | 629 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 60 | +8 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 672 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 52 | 47.5 kBtu/ft² | 701 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1050 Flower Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90015
- Coordinates
- 34.04299, -118.26390
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- City National Plazascore 82
Office · 3,607,789 sq ft
- La Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 2,023,966 sq ft
- 337R0-Laxjw-Jw Marriottscore 100
Hotel · 1,809,890 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
- Wilshire Grand Centerscore 74
Hotel · 1,389,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Met Lofts (Mt12)'s energy grade?
Met Lofts (Mt12) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Met Lofts (Mt12) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.3 kBtu/ft² across 330,280 sq ft, including 1,686,973 kWh of electricity.
What are Met Lofts (Mt12)'s carbon emissions?
Met Lofts (Mt12) reported 595 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:3134803:2024.