BuildingCensus
D

Metro Village: Metro Village

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 14428 Ramona Boulevard, Baldwin Park · 91706

At a glance

Metro Village: Metro Village is a 61,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 14428 Ramona Boulevard, Baldwin Park in Baldwin Park, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 16 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 69.0 kBtu/ft² and 253 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
16
band D · 2024
Site EUI
69.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
253
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,000
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score16 (band D)
Site EUI69.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions253 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity597,685 kWh
Natural gas22,172 therms
Gross floor area61,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:15935130:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest16+669.0 kBtu/ft²253 tCO₂e
202210-967.0 kBtu/ft²252 tCO₂e
202119-5160.3 kBtu/ft²209 tCO₂e
20207039.8 kBtu/ft²147 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
14428 Ramona Boulevard, Baldwin Park
State
California
ZIP
91706
Coordinates
34.08641, -117.95939

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Metro Village: Metro Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Metro Village: Metro Village's ENERGY STAR score of 16 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 69.0 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 61,000 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Metro Village: Metro Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Metro Village: Metro Village, covering report years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2020 to 16 in 2024 (-54 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 70. Site EUI moved from 39.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 69.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 73% increase. Reported emissions went from 147 tCO₂e to 253 tCO₂e over the same span (up 72%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 16 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 16 means the building performs better than about 16% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 16 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 59 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Metro Village: Metro Village's 69.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,000 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,234 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 597,685 kWh of electricity and 22,172 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Metro Village: Metro Village to report its energy use?

Metro Village: Metro Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15935130:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Metro Village: Metro Village's energy grade?

Metro Village: Metro Village scores 16 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Metro Village: Metro Village use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 69.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,000 sq ft, including 597,685 kWh of electricity and 22,172 therms of natural gas.

What are Metro Village: Metro Village's carbon emissions?

Metro Village: Metro Village reported 253 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Metro Village: Metro Village?

Metro Village: Metro Village is at 14428 Ramona Boulevard, Baldwin Park, in Baldwin Park, California 91706. Its coordinates are 34.08641, -117.95939 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Metro Village: Metro Village and when was it built?

Metro Village: Metro Village has 61,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Metro Village: Metro Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Metro Village: Metro Village, Baldwin Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/metro-village-metro-village-40080c78 (data as of July 9, 2026).