Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh
Hotel in California, CA · 1150 South Beverly Drive, Los Angeles · 90035
At a glance
Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh is a 260,000-square-foot hotel at 1150 South Beverly Drive, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2005. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.7 kBtu/ft² and 770 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 770 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,768,060 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 260,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3408883:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 95 | +2 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 770 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | -3 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 782 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | ±0 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 650 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +13 | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 655 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | -2 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 925 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 85 | 59.5 kBtu/ft² | 953 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1150 South Beverly Drive, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90035
- Coordinates
- 34.05618, -118.39542
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 111,051 sq ft
- Los Angeles Beverly Hills Ca Bhscore 56
Hotel · 111,051 sq ft
- Mr. C Beverly Hillsscore 68
Hotel · 104,000 sq ft
- Cameo Beverly Hillsscore 17
Hotel · 89,203 sq ft
- Balcony At Beverwilscore —
Parking · 82,959 sq ft
- 315 S. Beverly Drive - Ab802score 55
Office · 68,422 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 47.7 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 260,000 sq ft, it is about 55% above the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2018 to 95 in 2023 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 96. Site EUI moved from 59.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 953 tCO₂e to 770 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh's 47.7 kBtu/ft² across 260,000 sq ft works out to about 12.4 billion Btu (3,635 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,768,060 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh to report its energy use?
Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:3408883:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Monterey Plaza Hotel And Spa· 258,669 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 19A32-Sandh-San Diego Downtown Shs & Res Inn· 257,949 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 582K4-Laxoc- Anaheim· 257,821 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 337T7-Laxmb-Marina Del Rey Marriott· 257,086 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 73R16-Laxmd-Carlton, Marina Del Rey· 257,086 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 73R61-Half Moon Bay Ritz Carlton· 257,062 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh's energy grade?
Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.7 kBtu/ft² across 260,000 sq ft, including 1,768,060 kWh of electricity.
What are Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh's carbon emissions?
Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh reported 770 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh?
Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh is at 1150 South Beverly Drive, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90035. Its coordinates are 34.05618, -118.39542 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh and when was it built?
Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh has 260,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mi Beverly Hills - Bvh, Los Angeles, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mi-beverly-hills-bvh-dab7c3a2 (data as of July 9, 2026).