Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)
Urgent Care/Clinic/Other Outpatient in California, CA · 7515 Van Nuys Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91405
At a glance
Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) is a 100,000-square-foot urgent care/clinic/other outpatient building at 7515 Van Nuys Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2000. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 56.2 kBtu/ft² and 366 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 56.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 366 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,089,106 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,330 therms |
| Gross floor area | 100,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17978892:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 56.2 kBtu/ft² | 366 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 56.1 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | 385 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 312 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7515 Van Nuys Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91405
- Coordinates
- 34.20720, -118.44921
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 14625 Saticoy Stscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 6,875,295 sq ft
- Sherman Circle (Sh154)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 424,123 sq ft
Office · 216,539 sq ft
- 14200 Arminta Streetscore 1
Refrigerated Warehouse · 204,387 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 200,003 sq ft
- Living Spaces Van Nuysscore —
Retail Store · 197,585 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) compare with other urgent care/clinic/other outpatient buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 30 urgent care/clinic/other outpatient buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 56.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 105.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 109,432 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1989).
How has Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802), covering report years 2020–2023. Site EUI moved from 49.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 56.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 312 tCO₂e to 366 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does a site EUI of 56.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)'s 56.2 kBtu/ft² across 100,000 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,647 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,089,106 kWh of electricity and 19,330 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) to report its energy use?
Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:17978892:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More urgent care/clinic/other outpatient buildings in California
- California Cancer Institute· 95,500 sq ft · EUI 232.1 kBtu/ft²
- Dhs - El Monte Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)· 93,551 sq ft · EUI 87.4 kBtu/ft²
- Altamed 1325 N. Anaheim Blvd· 90,533 sq ft · EUI 8.0 kBtu/ft²
- San Marcos Building· 87,000 sq ft · EUI 38.4 kBtu/ft²
- Dhs - H. Claude Hudson Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)· 82,740 sq ft · EUI 70.5 kBtu/ft²
- Dhs - Long Beach Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)· 82,155 sq ft · EUI 65.2 kBtu/ft²
- Urgent Care/Clinic/Other Outpatient buildings in California· 30 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)'s energy grade?
Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 56.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.2 kBtu/ft² across 100,000 sq ft, including 1,089,106 kWh of electricity and 19,330 therms of natural gas.
What are Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)'s carbon emissions?
Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) reported 366 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802)?
Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) is at 7515 Van Nuys Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91405. Its coordinates are 34.20720, -118.44921 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) and when was it built?
Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) has 100,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as urgent care/clinic/other outpatient.
Is Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mid Valley Comprehensive Health Center (Ab 802), Los Angeles, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mid-valley-comprehensive-health-center-ab-802-4022be2d (data as of July 9, 2026).