Midvale Court
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1400 Midvale Avenue, Los Angeles · 90024
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 136 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 314,199 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 66,460 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6217564:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +4 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +3 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | -3 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +2 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | +12 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 80 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1400 Midvale Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90024
- Coordinates
- 34.05478, -118.44219
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 10960 Wilshirescore 89
Office · 636,803 sq ft
- 10880 Wilshirescore 100
Office · 635,063 sq ft
- Center Westscore 95
Office · 398,836 sq ft
- The Glendonscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 363,052 sq ft
- Westwood Centerscore 92
Office · 360,475 sq ft
- Westwood Gateway Iscore 85
Office · 344,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Midvale Court's energy grade?
Midvale Court scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Midvale Court use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 66,460 sq ft, including 314,199 kWh of electricity.
What are Midvale Court's carbon emissions?
Midvale Court reported 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:6217564:2024.