Mission Bay By Windsor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 360 Berry Street, San Francisco · 94158
At a glance
Mission Bay By Windsor is a 133,989-square-foot multifamily housing building at 360 Berry Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.3 kBtu/ft² and 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 222 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 600,424 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,161 therms |
| Gross floor area | 133,989 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7726948:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +2 | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | ±0 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +1 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +2 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 219 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | -2 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 360 Berry Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94158
- Coordinates
- 37.77308, -122.39708
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- Mission Bayscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,020,149 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Bay By Windsor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Bay By Windsor's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 27.3 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 133,989 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Bay By Windsor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mission Bay By Windsor, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 29.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 249 tCO₂e to 222 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Bay By Windsor's 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 133,989 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,072 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 600,424 kWh of electricity and 16,161 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Bay By Windsor to report its energy use?
Mission Bay By Windsor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7726948:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 3364 Honeybrook Way· 133,960 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Latitude I Apartments - Saratoga Capital· 133,920 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Southern California I: Pilgrim Tower East· 133,896 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Vintage Square Apartments· 133,888 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Garden Court· 133,836 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Portside· 133,754 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Bay By Windsor's energy grade?
Mission Bay By Windsor scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Bay By Windsor use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 133,989 sq ft, including 600,424 kWh of electricity and 16,161 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Bay By Windsor's carbon emissions?
Mission Bay By Windsor reported 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Bay By Windsor?
Mission Bay By Windsor is at 360 Berry Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77308, -122.39708 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Bay By Windsor and when was it built?
Mission Bay By Windsor has 133,989 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Bay By Windsor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Bay By Windsor, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-bay-by-windsor-b483acd4 (data as of July 9, 2026).