BuildingCensus
A

Mission Cove Ii

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3251 Mission Avenue, Oceanside · 92054

At a glance

Mission Cove Ii is a 65,532-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3251 Mission Avenue, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2018. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.7 kBtu/ft² and 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2019
Site EUI
27.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
114
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
65,532
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI27.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions114 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity293,550 kWh
Natural gas8,170 therms
Gross floor area65,532 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10827957:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3251 Mission Avenue, Oceanside
State
California
ZIP
92054
Coordinates
33.21362, -117.34771

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mission Cove Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Cove Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 27.7 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 65,532 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Cove Ii's 27.7 kBtu/ft² across 65,532 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (532 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 293,550 kWh of electricity and 8,170 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mission Cove Ii to report its energy use?

Mission Cove Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:10827957:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mission Cove Ii's energy grade?

Mission Cove Ii scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mission Cove Ii use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 27.7 kBtu/ft² across 65,532 sq ft, including 293,550 kWh of electricity and 8,170 therms of natural gas.

What are Mission Cove Ii's carbon emissions?

Mission Cove Ii reported 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Mission Cove Ii?

Mission Cove Ii is at 3251 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92054. Its coordinates are 33.21362, -117.34771 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mission Cove Ii and when was it built?

Mission Cove Ii has 65,532 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mission Cove Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Cove Ii, Oceanside, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-cove-ii-7d9f4098 (data as of July 9, 2026).