Mission Crest Elementary
K-12 School in California, CA · 13065 Muscatel St., Hesperia · 92344
At a glance
Mission Crest Elementary is a 68,099-square-foot K-12 school at 13065 Muscatel St., Hesperia in Hesperia, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 279 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 279 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 608,984 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,472 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,099 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27504349:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | — | 279 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 70 | -22 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13065 Muscatel St., Hesperia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92344
- Coordinates
- 34.41171, -117.37714
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Crest Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,099 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Crest Elementary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mission Crest Elementary, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 70 in 2023 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 36.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 279 tCO₂e over the same span (up 123%).
Which law requires Mission Crest Elementary to report its energy use?
Mission Crest Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27504349:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Twain Elementary· 68,073 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Quail Run Elementary· 68,051 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Quail Run Elementary· 68,051 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Ruby Bridges Elementary· 68,000 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Buena Vista / Horace Mann· 68,000 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- George Washington Charter· 67,920 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Crest Elementary's energy grade?
Mission Crest Elementary did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.
How much energy does Mission Crest Elementary use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Mission Crest Elementary's carbon emissions?
Mission Crest Elementary reported 279 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Crest Elementary?
Mission Crest Elementary is at 13065 Muscatel St., Hesperia, in Hesperia, California 92344. Its coordinates are 34.41171, -117.37714 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Crest Elementary and when was it built?
Mission Crest Elementary has 68,099 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Mission Crest Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Crest Elementary, Hesperia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-crest-elementary-f1e51763 (data as of July 9, 2026).