Mission Grove Park (Ms42)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7450 Northrop Drive, Riverside · 92508
At a glance
Mission Grove Park (Ms42) is a 462,807-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7450 Northrop Drive, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 44.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,336,342 kWh |
| Natural gas | 126,965 therms |
| Gross floor area | 462,807 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4343403:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +13 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,203 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | -14 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,307 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | -16 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,340 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +8 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 753 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -2 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,186 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7450 Northrop Drive, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92508
- Coordinates
- 33.91532, -117.31415
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Grove Park (Ms42) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Grove Park (Ms42)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 44.1 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 462,807 sq ft, it is about 207% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Grove Park (Ms42)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mission Grove Park (Ms42), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 83 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 40.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 44.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,135 tCO₂e to 1,203 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Grove Park (Ms42)'s 44.1 kBtu/ft² across 462,807 sq ft works out to about 20.4 billion Btu (5,982 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,336,342 kWh of electricity and 126,965 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Grove Park (Ms42) to report its energy use?
Mission Grove Park (Ms42) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4343403:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pearl Mdr (Ca) - 29741· 462,710 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 2 Via Amistosa· 462,676 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Boulevard: The Boulevard· 461,585 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 550 Harborfront, Palos Verdes· 459,903 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Mediterranean Village - Costa Mesa· 458,960 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Main Street Village· 458,669 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Grove Park (Ms42)'s energy grade?
Mission Grove Park (Ms42) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Grove Park (Ms42) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.1 kBtu/ft² across 462,807 sq ft, including 2,336,342 kWh of electricity and 126,965 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Grove Park (Ms42)'s carbon emissions?
Mission Grove Park (Ms42) reported 1,203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Grove Park (Ms42)?
Mission Grove Park (Ms42) is at 7450 Northrop Drive, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92508. Its coordinates are 33.91532, -117.31415 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Grove Park (Ms42) and when was it built?
Mission Grove Park (Ms42) has 462,807 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Grove Park (Ms42) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Grove Park (Ms42), Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-grove-park-ms42-7ee9d3c2 (data as of July 9, 2026).