Mission Heights - Felson
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 28500 Mission Blvd, Hayward · 94544
At a glance
Mission Heights - Felson is a 146,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 28500 Mission Blvd, Hayward in Hayward, California, built in 1968. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 34.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 274 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 702,949 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,265 therms |
| Gross floor area | 146,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17982329:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 28500 Mission Blvd, Hayward
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94544
- Coordinates
- 37.63756, -122.05400
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Alta Mira - Totalscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 285,000 sq ft
- Crestview Terrace I - Felsonscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 281,000 sq ft
- Cadencescore 68
Multifamily Housing · 244,000 sq ft
- Crestview Terracescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 178,201 sq ft
- Crestview Terrace - Woodmontscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 178,201 sq ft
- Cadence Apartmentsscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 176,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Heights - Felson compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Heights - Felson's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 146,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Heights - Felson's 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 146,000 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,459 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 702,949 kWh of electricity and 24,265 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Heights - Felson to report its energy use?
Mission Heights - Felson reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:17982329:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Imperial Hardware Lofts (Mp004 &Mp010)· 145,900 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 4145 Shadow Ln· 145,791 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Windsor At Hancock Park· 145,761 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cameron Oaks (Cm106)· 145,755 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Beacon Cove Apartments· 145,700 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 700 Kincheloe Ct· 145,694 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Heights - Felson's energy grade?
Mission Heights - Felson scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Heights - Felson use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 146,000 sq ft, including 702,949 kWh of electricity and 24,265 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Heights - Felson's carbon emissions?
Mission Heights - Felson reported 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Mission Heights - Felson?
Mission Heights - Felson is at 28500 Mission Blvd, Hayward, in Hayward, California 94544. Its coordinates are 37.63756, -122.05400 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Heights - Felson and when was it built?
Mission Heights - Felson has 146,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Heights - Felson covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Heights - Felson, Hayward, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-heights-felson-bc43a596 (data as of July 9, 2026).