BuildingCensus
B

Mission Oak High School

K-12 School in California, CA · 3442 E. Bardsley Ave., Tulare · 93274

At a glance

Mission Oak High School is a 165,688-square-foot K-12 school at 3442 E. Bardsley Ave., Tulare in Tulare, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 36.6 kBtu/ft² and 370 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2024
Site EUI
36.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
370
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
165,688
sq ft
Year built
2008
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI36.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions370 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,007,334 kWh
Natural gas26,722 therms
Gross floor area165,688 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:26917696:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest82-136.6 kBtu/ft²370 tCO₂e
202383-539.5 kBtu/ft²391 tCO₂e
202288—372 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3442 E. Bardsley Ave., Tulare
State
California
ZIP
93274
Coordinates
36.19776, -119.29885

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mission Oak High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Oak High School's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 36.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 165,688 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Mission Oak High School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mission Oak High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 82 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 88. Site EUI moved from 39.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 372 tCO₂e to 370 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Oak High School's 36.6 kBtu/ft² across 165,688 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,777 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,007,334 kWh of electricity and 26,722 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mission Oak High School to report its energy use?

Mission Oak High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26917696:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mission Oak High School's energy grade?

Mission Oak High School scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mission Oak High School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.6 kBtu/ft² across 165,688 sq ft, including 1,007,334 kWh of electricity and 26,722 therms of natural gas.

What are Mission Oak High School's carbon emissions?

Mission Oak High School reported 370 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mission Oak High School?

Mission Oak High School is at 3442 E. Bardsley Ave., Tulare, in Tulare, California 93274. Its coordinates are 36.19776, -119.29885 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mission Oak High School and when was it built?

Mission Oak High School has 165,688 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Mission Oak High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Oak High School, Tulare, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-oak-high-school-05079cbf (data as of July 9, 2026).