Mission Road Administration
Office in California, CA · 10990 San Diego Mission Road, San Diego · 92108
At a glance
Mission Road Administration is a 71,511-square-foot office building at 10990 San Diego Mission Road, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.5 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 757,964 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,364 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,511 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2551147:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +13 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | -10 | 64.2 kBtu/ft² | 304 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | +1 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +2 | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | +3 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 74 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10990 San Diego Mission Road, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92108
- Coordinates
- 32.78550, -117.10229
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 651,043 sq ft
- Vora Mission Valley West (Vo002)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 349,951 sq ft
- Vora Mission Valley East (Vo001)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 342,125 sq ft
- Vora Mission Gorgescore 84
Multifamily Housing · 311,023 sq ft
- Gravity Apartmentsscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 295,152 sq ft
- Prado (Pr52)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 262,582 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Road Administration compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mission Road Administration's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 41.5 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,511 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Road Administration's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mission Road Administration, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2018 to 83 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Road Administration's 41.5 kBtu/ft² across 71,511 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (870 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 757,964 kWh of electricity and 3,364 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Road Administration to report its energy use?
Mission Road Administration reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2551147:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Santa Anita Ycoe Administration· 71,491 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Development Center - Fremont· 71,460 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Q1613 - 545 W Grand Ave Oakland Ca· 71,449 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Anaheim· 71,438 sq ft · EUI 94.8 kBtu/ft²
- 950 Page Mill· 71,409 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Teller - 2560 Teller Rd, Newbury Park, Ca 91320· 71,404 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Road Administration's energy grade?
Mission Road Administration scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Road Administration use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.5 kBtu/ft² across 71,511 sq ft, including 757,964 kWh of electricity and 3,364 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Road Administration's carbon emissions?
Mission Road Administration reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Road Administration?
Mission Road Administration is at 10990 San Diego Mission Road, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92108. Its coordinates are 32.78550, -117.10229 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Road Administration and when was it built?
Mission Road Administration has 71,511 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Mission Road Administration covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Road Administration, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-road-administration-380e88c6 (data as of July 9, 2026).