Monroe Elementary
K-12 School in California, CA · 171 Lisbon St, San Francisco · 94112
At a glance
Monroe Elementary is a 53,400-square-foot K-12 school at 171 Lisbon St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1977. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 28.6 kBtu/ft² and 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 28.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 99 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 270,228 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,264 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3594338:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 50 | -6 | 28.6 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 56 | -40 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +4 | 14.4 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | 14.9 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 171 Lisbon St, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94112
- Coordinates
- 37.72551, -122.43086
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 99 OCEAN AVEscore 95
Multifamily · 190,378 sq ft
- Ventana Residences (Ve029)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 162,493 sq ft
K-12 School · 151,600 sq ft
- Sf Community Schoolscore 90
K-12 School · 66,900 sq ft
- 4840 MISSION STscore —
Commercial · 35,000 sq ft
- 4610 MISSION STscore —
Commercial · 27,750 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Monroe Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Monroe Elementary's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 28.6 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,400 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1977 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Monroe Elementary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Monroe Elementary, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 50 in 2022 (-42 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 96. Site EUI moved from 14.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 92% increase. Reported emissions went from 49 tCO₂e to 99 tCO₂e over the same span (up 103%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monroe Elementary's 28.6 kBtu/ft² across 53,400 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (448 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 270,228 kWh of electricity and 6,264 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Monroe Elementary to report its energy use?
Monroe Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3594338:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- William Saroyan Elementary School· 53,323 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Phelan Elementary School· 53,316 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Mack Elementary· 53,307 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Gant Elementary· 53,298 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Pioneer Drive Elementary· 53,290 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Fairview Elementary School· 53,238 sq ft
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Monroe Elementary's energy grade?
Monroe Elementary scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Monroe Elementary use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 28.6 kBtu/ft² across 53,400 sq ft, including 270,228 kWh of electricity and 6,264 therms of natural gas.
What are Monroe Elementary's carbon emissions?
Monroe Elementary reported 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Monroe Elementary?
Monroe Elementary is at 171 Lisbon St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94112. Its coordinates are 37.72551, -122.43086 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Monroe Elementary and when was it built?
Monroe Elementary has 53,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Monroe Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monroe Elementary, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/monroe-elementary-ab7d2321 (data as of July 9, 2026).