BuildingCensus
A

Monte Vista Middle School

K-12 School in California, CA · 425 N. Lyon Ave., San Jacinto · 92582

At a glance

Monte Vista Middle School is a 94,610-square-foot K-12 school at 425 N. Lyon Ave., San Jacinto in San Jacinto, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.6 kBtu/ft² and 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2024
Site EUI
19.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
119
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
94,610
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI19.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions119 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity351,803 kWh
Natural gas7,446 therms
Gross floor area94,610 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:17707075:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest96-219.6 kBtu/ft²119 tCO₂e
20239815.7 kBtu/ft²112 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
425 N. Lyon Ave., San Jacinto
State
California
ZIP
92582
Coordinates
33.79285, -116.98720

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Monte Vista Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Monte Vista Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 19.6 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 94,610 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Monte Vista Middle School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Monte Vista Middle School, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2023 to 96 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 15.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 19.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 25% increase. Reported emissions went from 112 tCO₂e to 119 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monte Vista Middle School's 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 94,610 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (543 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 351,803 kWh of electricity and 7,446 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Monte Vista Middle School to report its energy use?

Monte Vista Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:17707075:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Monte Vista Middle School's energy grade?

Monte Vista Middle School scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Monte Vista Middle School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 94,610 sq ft, including 351,803 kWh of electricity and 7,446 therms of natural gas.

What are Monte Vista Middle School's carbon emissions?

Monte Vista Middle School reported 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Monte Vista Middle School?

Monte Vista Middle School is at 425 N. Lyon Ave., San Jacinto, in San Jacinto, California 92582. Its coordinates are 33.79285, -116.98720 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Monte Vista Middle School and when was it built?

Monte Vista Middle School has 94,610 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Monte Vista Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monte Vista Middle School, San Jacinto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/monte-vista-middle-school-c70e62d3 (data as of July 9, 2026).