Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6650 Franklin Avenue, Los Angeles · 90028
At a glance
Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments is a 71,437-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6650 Franklin Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.7 kBtu/ft² and 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 182 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 525,110 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 71,437 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5231247:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +9 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | +5 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | +4 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 64 | -2 | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6650 Franklin Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90028
- Coordinates
- 34.10498, -118.33508
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Loews Hollywood Hotelscore 76
Hotel · 554,087 sq ft
- Hollywood & Highlandscore —
Lifestyle Center · 462,117 sq ft
- 1724 N Highland Avescore 59
Multifamily Housing · 306,924 sq ft
- Alaya Hollywoodscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 274,127 sq ft
- Hollywood Roosevelt Hotelscore 47
Hotel · 268,375 sq ft
- Alaya Hollywoodscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 249,999 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,437 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2019 to 82 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 49.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 182 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments's 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 71,437 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (852 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 525,110 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments to report its energy use?
Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5231247:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- East Leland Court Family Apartments· 71,400 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Binford Lofts· 71,392 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Ralston At Belmont (Tm071)· 71,385 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Village At Sierra: Village At Sierra· 71,369 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Village At Sierra· 71,369 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Towne & Country· 71,349 sq ft · EUI 31.3 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments's energy grade?
Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 71,437 sq ft, including 525,110 kWh of electricity.
What are Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments's carbon emissions?
Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments reported 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments?
Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments is at 6650 Franklin Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90028. Its coordinates are 34.10498, -118.33508 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments and when was it built?
Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments has 71,437 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montecito Apartments: Montecito Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/montecito-apartments-montecito-apartments-b0643339 (data as of July 9, 2026).