Montecito Vista
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4000 El Camino Real, Irvine · 92602
At a glance
Montecito Vista is a 214,273-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4000 El Camino Real, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2003. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 13.3 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 13.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 191 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 667,586 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,600 therms |
| Gross floor area | 214,273 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16103496:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4000 El Camino Real, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92602
- Coordinates
- 33.71446, -117.78115
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Camino Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 221,179 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 100,652 sq ft
- Serrano #07score 69
Multifamily Housing · 64,512 sq ft
- Serrano #12score 78
Multifamily Housing · 64,512 sq ft
- Serrano #10score 69
Multifamily Housing · 64,512 sq ft
- Serrano #09score 71
Multifamily Housing · 64,512 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Montecito Vista compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Montecito Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 13.3 kBtu/ft² is about 61% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 214,273 sq ft, it is about 42% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montecito Vista's 13.3 kBtu/ft² across 214,273 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (835 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 667,586 kWh of electricity and 7,600 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Montecito Vista to report its energy use?
Montecito Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:16103496:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Morada Crossings (Mr523)· 214,236 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca056 Eaves Warner Center_Building A· 214,114 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- The Landing· 214,104 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Broadstone At Stanford Ranch· 214,066 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Indian Oaks (Nd16)· 214,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Valentina By Alta· 213,938 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Montecito Vista's energy grade?
Montecito Vista scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montecito Vista use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 13.3 kBtu/ft² across 214,273 sq ft, including 667,586 kWh of electricity and 7,600 therms of natural gas.
What are Montecito Vista's carbon emissions?
Montecito Vista reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Montecito Vista?
Montecito Vista is at 4000 El Camino Real, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92602. Its coordinates are 33.71446, -117.78115 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Montecito Vista and when was it built?
Montecito Vista has 214,273 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Montecito Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montecito Vista, Irvine, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/montecito-vista-a879b120 (data as of July 9, 2026).