BuildingCensus
A

Monterey Street Affordable

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 266 First Street, Soledad · 93960

At a glance

Monterey Street Affordable is a 128,904-square-foot multifamily housing building at 266 First Street, Soledad in Soledad, California, built in 2008. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.5 kBtu/ft² and 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2022
Site EUI
14.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
105
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
128,904
sq ft
Year built
2008
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI14.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions105 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity114,169 kWh
Natural gas14,580 therms
Gross floor area128,904 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6837402:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest100±014.5 kBtu/ft²105 tCO₂e
2021100±015.7 kBtu/ft²107 tCO₂e
2020100±017.0 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e
201910016.7 kBtu/ft²120 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
266 First Street, Soledad
State
California
ZIP
93960
Coordinates
36.42373, -121.31862

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Monterey Street Affordable compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Monterey Street Affordable's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.5 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 128,904 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Monterey Street Affordable's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Monterey Street Affordable, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 16.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 105 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monterey Street Affordable's 14.5 kBtu/ft² across 128,904 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (548 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 114,169 kWh of electricity and 14,580 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Monterey Street Affordable to report its energy use?

Monterey Street Affordable reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6837402:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Monterey Street Affordable's energy grade?

Monterey Street Affordable scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Monterey Street Affordable use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 14.5 kBtu/ft² across 128,904 sq ft, including 114,169 kWh of electricity and 14,580 therms of natural gas.

What are Monterey Street Affordable's carbon emissions?

Monterey Street Affordable reported 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Monterey Street Affordable?

Monterey Street Affordable is at 266 First Street, Soledad, in Soledad, California 93960. Its coordinates are 36.42373, -121.31862 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Monterey Street Affordable and when was it built?

Monterey Street Affordable has 128,904 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Monterey Street Affordable covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monterey Street Affordable, Soledad, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/monterey-street-affordable-4b687c8f (data as of July 9, 2026).