Monticello Ii #3
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3549 Monroe Street #111, Santa Clara · 95051
At a glance
Monticello Ii #3 is a 117,287-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3549 Monroe Street #111, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 224 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 450,363 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,879 therms |
| Gross floor area | 117,287 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6737641:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | ±0 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +1 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | -2 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +8 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3549 Monroe Street #111, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95051
- Coordinates
- 37.36869, -121.99379
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Savoy (Sv025)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 978,619 sq ft
- Prado (Pr673)score —
Multifamily Housing · 600,000 sq ft
- Monticello I #05score 65
Multifamily Housing · 417,715 sq ft
- Monticello Ii #1score 96
Multifamily Housing · 297,231 sq ft
- Kifer Industrial Parkscore —
Data Center · 287,300 sq ft
- Br44207-Parentscore —
Data Center · 287,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Monticello Ii #3 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Monticello Ii #3's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 117,287 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Monticello Ii #3's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Monticello Ii #3, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 30.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 218 tCO₂e to 224 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monticello Ii #3's 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 117,287 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,172 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 450,363 kWh of electricity and 22,879 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Monticello Ii #3 to report its energy use?
Monticello Ii #3 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6737641:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Woodcrest Apartments - 5520 W 190Th St, Torrance, Ca 90503· 117,212 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Rocklin Gold· 117,195 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 800 Garcia St· 117,152 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Metro 77 85 Apts (Mt002)· 117,151 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 77 & 85 Estabrook· 117,151 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Sunset Pointe· 117,134 sq ft · EUI 46.3 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Monticello Ii #3's energy grade?
Monticello Ii #3 scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Monticello Ii #3 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 117,287 sq ft, including 450,363 kWh of electricity and 22,879 therms of natural gas.
What are Monticello Ii #3's carbon emissions?
Monticello Ii #3 reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Monticello Ii #3?
Monticello Ii #3 is at 3549 Monroe Street #111, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95051. Its coordinates are 37.36869, -121.99379 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Monticello Ii #3 and when was it built?
Monticello Ii #3 has 117,287 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Monticello Ii #3 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monticello Ii #3, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/monticello-ii-3-566ac6a6 (data as of July 9, 2026).