Moreno Valley Hospital Campus
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 27300 Iris Avenue, Moreno Valley · 92555
At a glance
Moreno Valley Hospital Campus is a 309,399-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 27300 Iris Avenue, Moreno Valley in Moreno Valley, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 7 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 277.3 kBtu/ft² and 5,100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 7 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 277.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 5,100 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 16.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 11,567,709 kWh |
| Natural gas | 467,012 therms |
| Gross floor area | 309,399 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2551228:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 7 | +4 | 277.3 kBtu/ft² | 5,100 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 3 | -4 | 315.0 kBtu/ft² | 5,872 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 7 | -26 | 276.6 kBtu/ft² | 3,831 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 33 | +17 | 225.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,894 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 16 | +4 | 249.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,360 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 12 | 252.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,539 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 27300 Iris Avenue, Moreno Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92555
- Coordinates
- 33.89665, -117.18603
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Landmark Middle Schoolscore 97
K-12 School · 93,643 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Moreno Valley Hospital Campus compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Moreno Valley Hospital Campus's ENERGY STAR score of 7 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 277.3 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 16.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 309,399 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1979 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Moreno Valley Hospital Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Moreno Valley Hospital Campus, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 12 in 2018 to 7 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 33. Site EUI moved from 252.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 277.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,539 tCO₂e to 5,100 tCO₂e over the same span (up 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 7 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 7 means the building performs better than about 7% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 7 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 68 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Moreno Valley Hospital Campus's 277.3 kBtu/ft² across 309,399 sq ft works out to about 85.8 billion Btu (25,144 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 11,567,709 kWh of electricity and 467,012 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Moreno Valley Hospital Campus to report its energy use?
Moreno Valley Hospital Campus reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2551228:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Lpch West· 307,290 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- South San Francisco Hospital Campus· 306,877 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Mhs | Saddleback | Medical Center | Campus· 303,941 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Shriners Hospital For Children· 300,000 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Saperstein Critical Care· 297,564 sq ft · EUI 669.8 kBtu/ft²
- Cpmc - Pac Hospital· 296,974 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Moreno Valley Hospital Campus's energy grade?
Moreno Valley Hospital Campus scores 7 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Moreno Valley Hospital Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 277.3 kBtu/ft² across 309,399 sq ft, including 11,567,709 kWh of electricity and 467,012 therms of natural gas.
What are Moreno Valley Hospital Campus's carbon emissions?
Moreno Valley Hospital Campus reported 5,100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (16.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Moreno Valley Hospital Campus?
Moreno Valley Hospital Campus is at 27300 Iris Avenue, Moreno Valley, in Moreno Valley, California 92555. Its coordinates are 33.89665, -117.18603 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Moreno Valley Hospital Campus and when was it built?
Moreno Valley Hospital Campus has 309,399 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Moreno Valley Hospital Campus covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Moreno Valley Hospital Campus, Moreno Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/moreno-valley-hospital-campus-7634232f (data as of July 9, 2026).