Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 741 Filbert Street, Oakland · 94607
At a glance
Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) is a 162,768-square-foot multifamily housing building at 741 Filbert Street, Oakland in Oakland, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.9 kBtu/ft² and 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 378 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 473,925 kWh |
| Natural gas | 50,939 therms |
| Gross floor area | 162,768 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6936479:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +5 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 378 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | ±0 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | -9 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | +6 | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | 22.1 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 741 Filbert Street, Oakland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94607
- Coordinates
- 37.80401, -122.28493
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Acorn 1 & 2score 94
Multifamily Housing · 221,797 sq ft
- City Towersscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 184,866 sq ft
- Merritt On 3Rd (Mr336)score 83
Multifamily Housing · 155,965 sq ft
Parking · 149,068 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 144,276 sq ft
- Merritt Two, Lpscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 129,908 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 39.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 162,768 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2020 to 83 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 87. Site EUI moved from 22.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 39.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 81% increase. Reported emissions went from 236 tCO₂e to 378 tCO₂e over the same span (up 60%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)'s 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 162,768 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,903 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 473,925 kWh of electricity and 50,939 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) to report its energy use?
Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6936479:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Terra Vista (Te006)· 162,757 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Hurley Creek· 162,740 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Sofi Poway (Sf82)· 162,735 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Parc One (Pa023)· 162,714 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Parc One· 162,714 sq ft
- Altitude 150 (11389)· 162,661 sq ft · EUI 30.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)'s energy grade?
Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 162,768 sq ft, including 473,925 kWh of electricity and 50,939 therms of natural gas.
What are Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)'s carbon emissions?
Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) reported 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)?
Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) is at 741 Filbert Street, Oakland, in Oakland, California 94607. Its coordinates are 37.80401, -122.28493 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) and when was it built?
Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) has 162,768 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13), Oakland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/morh-1-apartments-mh13-0e79b44c (data as of July 9, 2026).