Motel 6 (103)
Hotel in California, CA · 2560 Fontaine Road, San Jose · 95121
At a glance
Motel 6 (103) is a 56,762-square-foot hotel at 2560 Fontaine Road, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1972. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 37 out of 100 (grade D) and 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 37 (band D) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 270 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 433,435 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,267 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,762 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6824962:2018 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2560 Fontaine Road, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95121
- Coordinates
- 37.31632, -121.82867
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lion Villas (Ln032)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 170,440 sq ft
- Casa Realscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 147,200 sq ft
- Casa Real Apartmentsscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 147,200 sq ft
- 233 - Tully Cornersscore —
Strip Mall · 115,904 sq ft
- Lion Plazascore —
Other - Mall · 98,250 sq ft
- Woodside (Wp53)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 76,012 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Motel 6 (103) compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Motel 6 (103)'s ENERGY STAR score of 37 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,762 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 37 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 37 means the building performs better than about 37% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 37 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 38 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Motel 6 (103) to report its energy use?
Motel 6 (103) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6824962:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Towneplace Suites By Marriott - Redwood City· 56,692 sq ft
- The Fort Sutter Hotel Sacramento· 56,665 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Hilton Garden Inn Davis Downtown· 56,658 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- 2550 Van Ness Avenue· 56,598 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 9275-Residence Inn Palmdale· 56,514 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Hampton Inn Daly City· 56,508 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Motel 6 (103)'s energy grade?
Motel 6 (103) scores 37 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Motel 6 (103) use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2018.
What are Motel 6 (103)'s carbon emissions?
Motel 6 (103) reported 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is Motel 6 (103)?
Motel 6 (103) is at 2560 Fontaine Road, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95121. Its coordinates are 37.31632, -121.82867 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Motel 6 (103) and when was it built?
Motel 6 (103) has 56,762 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Motel 6 (103) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Motel 6 (103), San Jose, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/motel-6-103-2869a345 (data as of July 9, 2026).