BuildingCensus
A

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3993 Tenth Street, Riverside · 92501

At a glance

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm is a 111,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3993 Tenth Street, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1971. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.2 kBtu/ft² and 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
38.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
264
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
111,000
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI38.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions264 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity818,675 kWh
Natural gas14,807 therms
Gross floor area111,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16349262:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93-438.2 kBtu/ft²264 tCO₂e
202397+234.7 kBtu/ft²254 tCO₂e
20229536.8 kBtu/ft²270 tCO₂e
2021———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3993 Tenth Street, Riverside
State
California
ZIP
92501
Coordinates
33.98172, -117.37870

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 38.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 111,000 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 270 tCO₂e to 264 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm's 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 111,000 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,243 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 818,675 kWh of electricity and 14,807 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm to report its energy use?

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16349262:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm's energy grade?

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 111,000 sq ft, including 818,675 kWh of electricity and 14,807 therms of natural gas.

What are Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm's carbon emissions?

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm reported 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm?

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm is at 3993 Tenth Street, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92501. Its coordinates are 33.98172, -117.37870 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm and when was it built?

Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm has 111,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mount Rubidoux Manor: Mxm, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mount-rubidoux-manor-mxm-a8ab818b (data as of July 9, 2026).