Mountain Shadows Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 160 Golf Course Drive, Rohnert Park · 94928
At a glance
Mountain Shadows Apartments is a 199,696-square-foot multifamily housing building at 160 Golf Course Drive, Rohnert Park in Rohnert Park, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.3 kBtu/ft² and 422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 422 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 805,116 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,168 therms |
| Gross floor area | 199,696 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7366189:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +3 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | ±0 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 452 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | ±0 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 439 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +2 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 160 Golf Course Drive, Rohnert Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94928
- Coordinates
- 38.36218, -122.70918
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 292,500 sq ft
Hotel · 201,716 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 121,000 sq ft
- Walmart Store #1755score 98
Retail Store · 120,545 sq ft
Office · 120,528 sq ft
- 0641 - Rohnert Pkscore 18
Retail Store · 104,464 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mountain Shadows Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mountain Shadows Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 35.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 199,696 sq ft, it is about 32% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mountain Shadows Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Mountain Shadows Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2020 to 93 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 35.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 432 tCO₂e to 422 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mountain Shadows Apartments's 35.3 kBtu/ft² across 199,696 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,066 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 805,116 kWh of electricity and 45,168 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mountain Shadows Apartments to report its energy use?
Mountain Shadows Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7366189:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Madelon (Md155)· 199,678 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pacific Pointe Apartments· 199,676 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Place I - 3000 And 5000 #05· 199,637 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Cedarwood· 199,366 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Avanti· 199,274 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Marquis At Otay Ranch (Mr29)· 199,127 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mountain Shadows Apartments's energy grade?
Mountain Shadows Apartments scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mountain Shadows Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.3 kBtu/ft² across 199,696 sq ft, including 805,116 kWh of electricity and 45,168 therms of natural gas.
What are Mountain Shadows Apartments's carbon emissions?
Mountain Shadows Apartments reported 422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mountain Shadows Apartments?
Mountain Shadows Apartments is at 160 Golf Course Drive, Rohnert Park, in Rohnert Park, California 94928. Its coordinates are 38.36218, -122.70918 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mountain Shadows Apartments and when was it built?
Mountain Shadows Apartments has 199,696 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mountain Shadows Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mountain Shadows Apartments, Rohnert Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mountain-shadows-apartments-35e5ce61 (data as of July 9, 2026).