BuildingCensus
–

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D

Other in California, CA · 876 De Anza Boulevard, Mountain House · 95391

At a glance

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D is a 82,567-square-foot other building at 876 De Anza Boulevard, Mountain House in Mountain House, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 9.9 kBtu/ft² and 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
9.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
47
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
82,567
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI9.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions47 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity239,585 kWh
Gross floor area82,567 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:21375467:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—9.9 kBtu/ft²47 tCO₂e
2021———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
876 De Anza Boulevard, Mountain House
State
California
ZIP
95391
Coordinates
37.76785, -121.53365

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 9.9 kBtu/ft² is about 83% below the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 84% below the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 82,567 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 48 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D, covering report years 2021, 2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does a site EUI of 9.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D's 9.9 kBtu/ft² across 82,567 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (240 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 239,585 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D to report its energy use?

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21375467:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D's energy grade?

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 9.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 9.9 kBtu/ft² across 82,567 sq ft, including 239,585 kWh of electricity.

What are Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D's carbon emissions?

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D reported 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D?

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D is at 876 De Anza Boulevard, Mountain House, in Mountain House, California 95391. Its coordinates are 37.76785, -121.53365 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D and when was it built?

Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D has 82,567 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mountain Technology Center Bldg. D, Mountain House, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mountain-technology-center-bldg-d-9f84e6e9 (data as of July 9, 2026).