BuildingCensus
–

Mountain View - 381

Office in California, CA · 381 East Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View · 94041

At a glance

Mountain View - 381 is a 45,816-square-foot office building at 381 East Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1987. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 49.6 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
49.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
150
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
45,816
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI49.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions150 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity448,170 kWh
Natural gas7,791 therms
Gross floor area45,816 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:1586823:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
381 East Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94041
Coordinates
37.38679, -122.06088

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mountain View - 381 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 49.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 45,816 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 49.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mountain View - 381's 49.6 kBtu/ft² across 45,816 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (666 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 448,170 kWh of electricity and 7,791 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mountain View - 381 to report its energy use?

Mountain View - 381 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:1586823:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mountain View - 381's energy grade?

Mountain View - 381 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 49.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Mountain View - 381 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 49.6 kBtu/ft² across 45,816 sq ft, including 448,170 kWh of electricity and 7,791 therms of natural gas.

What are Mountain View - 381's carbon emissions?

Mountain View - 381 reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Mountain View - 381?

Mountain View - 381 is at 381 East Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94041. Its coordinates are 37.38679, -122.06088 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mountain View - 381 and when was it built?

Mountain View - 381 has 45,816 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Mountain View - 381 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mountain View - 381, Mountain View, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mountain-view-381-fef827ea (data as of July 9, 2026).