BuildingCensus
D

Mt Pleasant High School

K-12 School in California, CA · 1750 S. White Rd., San Jose · 95127

At a glance

Mt Pleasant High School is a 161,683-square-foot K-12 school at 1750 S. White Rd., San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 45 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 77.7 kBtu/ft² and 476 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
45
band D · 2024
Site EUI
77.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
476
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
161,683
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score45 (band D)
Site EUI77.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions476 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity542,815 kWh
Natural gas66,477 therms
Gross floor area161,683 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27025215:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest45+2977.7 kBtu/ft²476 tCO₂e
202316-1169.3 kBtu/ft²595 tCO₂e
20222759.6 kBtu/ft²469 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1750 S. White Rd., San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95127
Coordinates
37.34654, -121.80813

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mt Pleasant High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mt Pleasant High School's ENERGY STAR score of 45 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² is about 125% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 161,683 sq ft, it is about 25% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Mt Pleasant High School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mt Pleasant High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 27 in 2022 to 45 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 59.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 30% increase. Reported emissions went from 469 tCO₂e to 476 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 45 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 45 means the building performs better than about 45% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 45 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 30 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mt Pleasant High School's 77.7 kBtu/ft² across 161,683 sq ft works out to about 12.6 billion Btu (3,682 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 542,815 kWh of electricity and 66,477 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mt Pleasant High School to report its energy use?

Mt Pleasant High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27025215:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mt Pleasant High School's energy grade?

Mt Pleasant High School scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mt Pleasant High School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft² across 161,683 sq ft, including 542,815 kWh of electricity and 66,477 therms of natural gas.

What are Mt Pleasant High School's carbon emissions?

Mt Pleasant High School reported 476 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Mt Pleasant High School?

Mt Pleasant High School is at 1750 S. White Rd., San Jose, in San Jose, California 95127. Its coordinates are 37.34654, -121.80813 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mt Pleasant High School and when was it built?

Mt Pleasant High School has 161,683 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Mt Pleasant High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mt Pleasant High School, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mt-pleasant-high-school-48d72bcf (data as of July 9, 2026).