Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 620 Center Avenue, Martinez · 94553
At a glance
Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments is a 175,784-square-foot multifamily housing building at 620 Center Avenue, Martinez in Martinez, California, built in 1980. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.1 kBtu/ft² and 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 450 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 718,222 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,304 therms |
| Gross floor area | 175,784 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6833357:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 620 Center Avenue, Martinez
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94553
- Coordinates
- 37.99145, -122.11905
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Muirwoodscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 188,674 sq ft
- Vista Oaks Apartments (Vk11)score 74
Multifamily Housing · 78,900 sq ft
- 777 Arnoldscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 70,400 sq ft
- Ridgecrest-Sequoiascore 94
Multifamily Housing · 63,611 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 62,504 sq ft
- Martinezscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 59,273 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 45.1 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 175,784 sq ft, it is about 16% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments's 45.1 kBtu/ft² across 175,784 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,323 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 718,222 kWh of electricity and 52,304 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments to report its energy use?
Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6833357:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Palazzo At Park La Brea (Pl73) - Building 3· 175,690 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Riviera De Ville (Rv204)· 175,603 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Kingswood· 175,600 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Western - Market Rate: Sun City Gardens· 175,592 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Ca581_Avalon Thousand Oaks Plaza (Rc74)· 175,580 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- The Timbers Apartments I· 175,578 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments's energy grade?
Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 45.1 kBtu/ft² across 175,784 sq ft, including 718,222 kWh of electricity and 52,304 therms of natural gas.
What are Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments's carbon emissions?
Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments reported 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments?
Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments is at 620 Center Avenue, Martinez, in Martinez, California 94553. Its coordinates are 37.99145, -122.11905 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments and when was it built?
Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments has 175,784 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Muirwood Apartments: Muirwood Apartments, Martinez, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/muirwood-apartments-muirwood-apartments-c7ab79ca (data as of July 9, 2026).