Museum Park -Co (Ms23)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 465 West San Carlos Street, San Jose · 95110
At a glance
Museum Park -Co (Ms23) is a 108,567-square-foot multifamily housing building at 465 West San Carlos Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 30.9 kBtu/ft² and 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 30.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 207 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 648,699 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 108,567 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12378241:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -11 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +3 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -3 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | +4 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 465 West San Carlos Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95110
- Coordinates
- 37.32665, -121.89748
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Adobe San Jose - Founders Towerscore 82
Office · 705,470 sq ft
- San Jose Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 550,000 sq ft
- Sap Centerscore —
Indoor Arena · 450,000 sq ft
- 325 W San Fernando Streetscore —
Parking · 382,200 sq ft
- 50 Westscore 76
Office · 367,926 sq ft
- Adobe San Jose - East Towerscore 44
Mixed Use Property · 353,023 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Museum Park -Co (Ms23) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Museum Park -Co (Ms23)'s ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 30.9 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,567 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Museum Park -Co (Ms23)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Museum Park -Co (Ms23), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2020 to 81 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 92. Site EUI moved from 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 30.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 202 tCO₂e to 207 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Museum Park -Co (Ms23)'s 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 108,567 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (983 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 648,699 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Museum Park -Co (Ms23) to report its energy use?
Museum Park -Co (Ms23) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12378241:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Maple Grove Apartments· 108,512 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Celsius (Cq30, Cl156)· 108,500 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Westberry Square-Winn· 108,465 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Fresno Silvercrest· 108,414 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Park - Ii #11· 108,413 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Richmond City Center Apartments· 108,395 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Museum Park -Co (Ms23)'s energy grade?
Museum Park -Co (Ms23) scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Museum Park -Co (Ms23) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 108,567 sq ft, including 648,699 kWh of electricity.
What are Museum Park -Co (Ms23)'s carbon emissions?
Museum Park -Co (Ms23) reported 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Museum Park -Co (Ms23)?
Museum Park -Co (Ms23) is at 465 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95110. Its coordinates are 37.32665, -121.89748 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Museum Park -Co (Ms23) and when was it built?
Museum Park -Co (Ms23) has 108,567 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Museum Park -Co (Ms23) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Museum Park -Co (Ms23), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/museum-park-co-ms23-c4272112 (data as of July 9, 2026).