Napa Green Apartments Llc
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2052 Wilkins Avenue, Napa · 94559
At a glance
Napa Green Apartments Llc is a 128,354-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2052 Wilkins Avenue, Napa in Napa, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.7 kBtu/ft² and 321 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 43.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 321 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 588,241 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,277 therms |
| Gross floor area | 128,354 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16880442:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 65 | -34 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | ±0 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2052 Wilkins Avenue, Napa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94559
- Coordinates
- 38.28436, -122.27054
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Anton Napascore 60
Multifamily Housing · 136,912 sq ft
- Napa (1026)score 99
Retail Store · 116,703 sq ft
- 6652 - Napascore 31
Retail Store · 102,267 sq ft
Retail Store · 100,238 sq ft
Retail Store · 60,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Napa Green Apartments Llc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Napa Green Apartments Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 43.7 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 128,354 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Napa Green Apartments Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Napa Green Apartments Llc, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2021 to 65 in 2024 (-34 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 43.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 237 tCO₂e to 321 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Napa Green Apartments Llc's 43.7 kBtu/ft² across 128,354 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,644 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 588,241 kWh of electricity and 35,277 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Napa Green Apartments Llc to report its energy use?
Napa Green Apartments Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16880442:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 765 Fulton St· 128,285 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- San Pedro Bank Lofts· 128,201 sq ft · EUI 13.5 kBtu/ft²
- Paseo Senter Lp: Paseo I· 128,073 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Stoneybrook· 128,072 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Stoneybrook (St625)· 128,072 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- El Paseo Family· 128,055 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Napa Green Apartments Llc's energy grade?
Napa Green Apartments Llc scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Napa Green Apartments Llc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.7 kBtu/ft² across 128,354 sq ft, including 588,241 kWh of electricity and 35,277 therms of natural gas.
What are Napa Green Apartments Llc's carbon emissions?
Napa Green Apartments Llc reported 321 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Napa Green Apartments Llc?
Napa Green Apartments Llc is at 2052 Wilkins Avenue, Napa, in Napa, California 94559. Its coordinates are 38.28436, -122.27054 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Napa Green Apartments Llc and when was it built?
Napa Green Apartments Llc has 128,354 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Napa Green Apartments Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Napa Green Apartments Llc, Napa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/napa-green-apartments-llc-cd375964 (data as of July 9, 2026).