BuildingCensus
–

National Raisin Company

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 626 S 5Th Street, Fowler · 93625

At a glance

National Raisin Company is a 323,738-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 626 S 5Th Street, Fowler in Fowler, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 304.6 kBtu/ft² and 5,047 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
304.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,047
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
15.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
323,738
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI304.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions5,047 tCO₂e
GHG intensity15.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,631,201 kWh
Natural gas722,282 therms
Gross floor area323,738 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27443551:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—304.6 kBtu/ft²5,047 tCO₂e
2023—296.4 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
626 S 5Th Street, Fowler
State
California
ZIP
93625
Coordinates
36.62499, -119.67327

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does National Raisin Company compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 304.6 kBtu/ft² is about 139% above the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 15.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 323,738 sq ft, it is about 139% above the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has National Raisin Company's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for National Raisin Company, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 296.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 304.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase.

What does a site EUI of 304.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. National Raisin Company's 304.6 kBtu/ft² across 323,738 sq ft works out to about 98.6 billion Btu (28,900 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,631,201 kWh of electricity and 722,282 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires National Raisin Company to report its energy use?

National Raisin Company reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27443551:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is National Raisin Company's energy grade?

National Raisin Company did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 304.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does National Raisin Company use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 304.6 kBtu/ft² across 323,738 sq ft, including 2,631,201 kWh of electricity and 722,282 therms of natural gas.

What are National Raisin Company's carbon emissions?

National Raisin Company reported 5,047 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (15.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is National Raisin Company?

National Raisin Company is at 626 S 5Th Street, Fowler, in Fowler, California 93625. Its coordinates are 36.62499, -119.67327 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is National Raisin Company and when was it built?

National Raisin Company has 323,738 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is National Raisin Company covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “National Raisin Company, Fowler, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/national-raisin-company-a7a2d6f8 (data as of July 9, 2026).