Newell Vista (Nw073)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1200 Newell Hill Place, Walnut Creek · 94596
At a glance
Newell Vista (Nw073) is a 64,431-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 Newell Hill Place, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1959. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 46.9 kBtu/ft² and 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 46.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 162 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 264,653 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,291 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,431 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781315:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 60 | +15 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 45 | -9 | 50.9 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 54 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 Newell Hill Place, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94596
- Coordinates
- 37.89513, -122.05410
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Broadway Plazascore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 923,000 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 627,421 sq ft
- Nordstrom #421 Walnut Creekscore 80
Retail Store · 214,685 sq ft
Retail Store · 188,330 sq ft
- Oak & Ironscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 175,567 sq ft
- Plaza Escuela/ 80061score —
Strip Mall · 153,565 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Newell Vista (Nw073) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Newell Vista (Nw073)'s ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 46.9 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,431 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Newell Vista (Nw073)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Newell Vista (Nw073), covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2019 to 60 in 2021 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 51.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.9 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 184 tCO₂e to 162 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Newell Vista (Nw073)'s 46.9 kBtu/ft² across 64,431 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (886 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 264,653 kWh of electricity and 20,291 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Newell Vista (Nw073) to report its energy use?
Newell Vista (Nw073) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6781315:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5125 N Marty Ave· 64,428 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sierra Gateway Senior Residence: Sg1· 64,428 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2900 Calderwood Ln· 64,412 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Salvation Army Stockton Silvercrest· 64,404 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sutter Terrace· 64,400 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Kent Garden Senior Housing· 64,372 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Newell Vista (Nw073)'s energy grade?
Newell Vista (Nw073) scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Newell Vista (Nw073) use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 46.9 kBtu/ft² across 64,431 sq ft, including 264,653 kWh of electricity and 20,291 therms of natural gas.
What are Newell Vista (Nw073)'s carbon emissions?
Newell Vista (Nw073) reported 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Newell Vista (Nw073)?
Newell Vista (Nw073) is at 1200 Newell Hill Place, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94596. Its coordinates are 37.89513, -122.05410 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Newell Vista (Nw073) and when was it built?
Newell Vista (Nw073) has 64,431 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Newell Vista (Nw073) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Newell Vista (Nw073), Walnut Creek, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/newell-vista-nw073-e9efac22 (data as of July 9, 2026).