Nhat Minh Llc
Office in California, CA · 10741 Walker Street, Cypress · 90630
At a glance
Nhat Minh Llc is a 67,000-square-foot office building at 10741 Walker Street, Cypress in Cypress, California, built in 2001. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 10.1 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 10.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 197,679 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 67,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35969781:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10741 Walker Street, Cypress
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90630
- Coordinates
- 33.80763, -118.03871
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glc Cypress (5665)score 100
Office · 508,002 sq ft
- Glc Cypress (5757)score 100
Office · 331,000 sq ft
- Acadia Apartments (Ac008)score —
Multifamily Housing · 312,096 sq ft
- Ca120score 82
Office · 214,000 sq ft
- Ca120-Cypress-5701 Katella Avescore 94
Medical Office · 214,000 sq ft
- 5665 Corporate Avenuescore 40
Distribution Center · 160,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Nhat Minh Llc compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Nhat Minh Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 10.1 kBtu/ft² is about 82% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 81% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,000 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Nhat Minh Llc's 10.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,000 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (198 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 197,679 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Nhat Minh Llc to report its energy use?
Nhat Minh Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:35969781:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- B-4· 66,972 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Building A, 1801 S. Atlantic Blvd., Monterey Park· 66,952 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 9975 Toledo· 66,950 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Clearview Business Park B· 66,945 sq ft · EUI 4.7 kBtu/ft²
- District Administration Offices· 66,907 sq ft · EUI 51.1 kBtu/ft²
- 120 Stony Point Road· 66,879 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Nhat Minh Llc's energy grade?
Nhat Minh Llc scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Nhat Minh Llc use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 10.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,000 sq ft, including 197,679 kWh of electricity.
What are Nhat Minh Llc's carbon emissions?
Nhat Minh Llc reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Nhat Minh Llc?
Nhat Minh Llc is at 10741 Walker Street, Cypress, in Cypress, California 90630. Its coordinates are 33.80763, -118.03871 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Nhat Minh Llc and when was it built?
Nhat Minh Llc has 67,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Nhat Minh Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Nhat Minh Llc, Cypress, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/nhat-minh-llc-8fca8156 (data as of July 9, 2026).