Nms@Northridge
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9700 Zelzah Avenue, Northridge · 91325
At a glance
Nms@Northridge is a 88,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9700 Zelzah Avenue, Northridge in Northridge, California, built in 1987. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.9 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 479,486 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,721 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6259867:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9700 Zelzah Avenue, Northridge
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91325
- Coordinates
- 34.24691, -118.52328
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 180,000 sq ft
- Zelzah Courtscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 154,838 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 145,328 sq ft
- Lassen Associates (Ls017)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 136,398 sq ft
- Belasera At Superiorscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 134,077 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 97,547 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Nms@Northridge compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Nms@Northridge's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 39.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,500 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Nms@Northridge's 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 88,500 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,035 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 479,486 kWh of electricity and 17,721 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Nms@Northridge to report its energy use?
Nms@Northridge reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6259867:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1860 N Fuller Ave· 88,480 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Countryside Village Apartments (Cn325)· 88,477 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Villa Encantada (Vl068)· 88,472 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mews At Dixon Farm (Mw002)· 88,465 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 4675 Jackson St - Ab802· 88,426 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Plummer Village Preservation Lp· 88,380 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Nms@Northridge's energy grade?
Nms@Northridge scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Nms@Northridge use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 88,500 sq ft, including 479,486 kWh of electricity and 17,721 therms of natural gas.
What are Nms@Northridge's carbon emissions?
Nms@Northridge reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Nms@Northridge?
Nms@Northridge is at 9700 Zelzah Avenue, Northridge, in Northridge, California 91325. Its coordinates are 34.24691, -118.52328 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Nms@Northridge and when was it built?
Nms@Northridge has 88,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Nms@Northridge covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Nms@Northridge, Northridge, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/nms-northridge-2776145b (data as of July 9, 2026).