North High
K-12 School in California, CA · 3620 W 182Nd St., Torrance · 90504
At a glance
North High is a 275,402-square-foot K-12 school at 3620 W 182Nd St., Torrance in Torrance, California, built in 1954. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.5 kBtu/ft² and 295 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 295 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 796,580 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,471 therms |
| Gross floor area | 275,402 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19830458:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3620 W 182Nd St., Torrance
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90504
- Coordinates
- 33.86491, -118.33688
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 18150-18156 Prairie Avescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 72,819 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does North High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. North High's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 18.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 275,402 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. North High's 18.5 kBtu/ft² across 275,402 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,493 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 796,580 kWh of electricity and 24,471 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires North High to report its energy use?
North High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:19830458:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Gths- Pv 12/22/16 - Batt 1/25/19· 274,423 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Murrieta Valley High· 274,386 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Temecula Valley High School· 273,667 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Colton High School· 273,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pusd - Paramount High School· 271,852 sq ft
- King High School· 269,770 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is North High's energy grade?
North High scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does North High use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 18.5 kBtu/ft² across 275,402 sq ft, including 796,580 kWh of electricity and 24,471 therms of natural gas.
What are North High's carbon emissions?
North High reported 295 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is North High?
North High is at 3620 W 182Nd St., Torrance, in Torrance, California 90504. Its coordinates are 33.86491, -118.33688 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is North High and when was it built?
North High has 275,402 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is North High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “North High, Torrance, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/north-high-caf56936 (data as of July 9, 2026).