Northgate Family Residence
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 594 23Rd Street, Oakland · 94612
At a glance
Northgate Family Residence is a 64,188-square-foot multifamily housing building at 594 23Rd Street, Oakland in Oakland, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.2 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 89 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 179,685 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,007 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,188 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27593843:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 594 23Rd Street, Oakland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94612
- Coordinates
- 37.81353, -122.27124
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 300 Lakeside (Kaiser Center)score 66
Office · 957,416 sq ft
- Cn7351 - 1800 Harrison St.score 99
Office · 812,223 sq ft
Office · 773,898 sq ft
- The Ordwayscore 59
Office · 655,356 sq ft
- The Uptown (Pt042/Pt039/Pt094)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 556,461 sq ft
Office · 525,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Northgate Family Residence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Northgate Family Residence's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 23.2 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,188 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Northgate Family Residence's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Northgate Family Residence, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 23.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 90 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Northgate Family Residence's 23.2 kBtu/ft² across 64,188 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (436 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 179,685 kWh of electricity and 9,007 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Northgate Family Residence to report its energy use?
Northgate Family Residence reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27593843:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Robinwood Plaza· 64,184 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Bld 96 - 417 Barrington, Llc· 64,176 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sycamore Place Apartments· 64,167 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sycamore Place· 64,167 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Washington Townhomes· 64,167 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Los Feliz Bliss· 64,160 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Northgate Family Residence's energy grade?
Northgate Family Residence scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Northgate Family Residence use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.2 kBtu/ft² across 64,188 sq ft, including 179,685 kWh of electricity and 9,007 therms of natural gas.
What are Northgate Family Residence's carbon emissions?
Northgate Family Residence reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Northgate Family Residence?
Northgate Family Residence is at 594 23Rd Street, Oakland, in Oakland, California 94612. Its coordinates are 37.81353, -122.27124 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Northgate Family Residence and when was it built?
Northgate Family Residence has 64,188 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Northgate Family Residence covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Northgate Family Residence, Oakland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/northgate-family-residence-df5d2764 (data as of July 9, 2026).