BuildingCensus
A

Northgate Savoy (Ns)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 34077 Paseo Padre Parkway, Fremont · 94555

At a glance

Northgate Savoy (Ns) is a 194,443-square-foot multifamily housing building at 34077 Paseo Padre Parkway, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.7 kBtu/ft² and 528 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2024
Site EUI
50.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
528
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
194,443
sq ft
Year built
1979
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI50.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions528 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity533,866 kWh
Natural gas76,577 therms
Gross floor area194,443 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6869529:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest88±050.7 kBtu/ft²528 tCO₂e
202388+451.0 kBtu/ft²575 tCO₂e
202284+453.4 kBtu/ft²592 tCO₂e
202180+554.9 kBtu/ft²586 tCO₂e
202075-758.8 kBtu/ft²629 tCO₂e
20198260.0 kBtu/ft²626 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
34077 Paseo Padre Parkway, Fremont
State
California
ZIP
94555
Coordinates
37.57593, -122.03875

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Northgate Savoy (Ns) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Northgate Savoy (Ns)'s ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 50.7 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 194,443 sq ft, it is about 29% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Northgate Savoy (Ns)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Northgate Savoy (Ns), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2019 to 88 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 88. Site EUI moved from 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 50.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 626 tCO₂e to 528 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Northgate Savoy (Ns)'s 50.7 kBtu/ft² across 194,443 sq ft works out to about 9.9 billion Btu (2,889 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 533,866 kWh of electricity and 76,577 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Northgate Savoy (Ns) to report its energy use?

Northgate Savoy (Ns) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6869529:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Northgate Savoy (Ns)'s energy grade?

Northgate Savoy (Ns) scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Northgate Savoy (Ns) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.7 kBtu/ft² across 194,443 sq ft, including 533,866 kWh of electricity and 76,577 therms of natural gas.

What are Northgate Savoy (Ns)'s carbon emissions?

Northgate Savoy (Ns) reported 528 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Northgate Savoy (Ns)?

Northgate Savoy (Ns) is at 34077 Paseo Padre Parkway, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94555. Its coordinates are 37.57593, -122.03875 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Northgate Savoy (Ns) and when was it built?

Northgate Savoy (Ns) has 194,443 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Northgate Savoy (Ns) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Northgate Savoy (Ns), Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/northgate-savoy-ns-e880f907 (data as of July 9, 2026).