BuildingCensus
A

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 260 Bay Street, San Francisco · 94133

At a glance

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 is a 302,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 260 Bay Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 13.5 kBtu/ft² and 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
13.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
252
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
302,500
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI13.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions252 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity713,477 kWh
Natural gas17,039 therms
Gross floor area302,500 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:33922227:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest10013.5 kBtu/ft²252 tCO₂e
2023——275 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
260 Bay Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94133
Coordinates
37.80608, -122.41138

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 13.5 kBtu/ft² is about 61% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 302,500 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002, covering report years 2023–2024. Reported emissions went from 275 tCO₂e to 252 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%). Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002's 13.5 kBtu/ft² across 302,500 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,197 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 713,477 kWh of electricity and 17,039 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 to report its energy use?

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33922227:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002's energy grade?

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 13.5 kBtu/ft² across 302,500 sq ft, including 713,477 kWh of electricity and 17,039 therms of natural gas.

What are Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002's carbon emissions?

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 reported 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002?

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 is at 260 Bay Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94133. Its coordinates are 37.80608, -122.41138 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 and when was it built?

Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 has 302,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Northpoint Apartments Building A 0032002, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/northpoint-apartments-building-a-0032002-bfffd5b5 (data as of July 9, 2026).