Np - Laurels #2
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 185 Estancia Drive, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Np - Laurels #2 is a 243,007-square-foot multifamily housing building at 185 Estancia Drive, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 47.7 kBtu/ft² and 660 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 47.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 660 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,197,957 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 243,007 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6704001:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 65 | +2 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 660 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | -5 | 47.5 kBtu/ft² | 693 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | ±0 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 664 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 68 | -4 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 613 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | +6 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 641 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 698 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 185 Estancia Drive, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.40999, -121.93740
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Agnews Dc (Closed)score —
Other - Specialty Hospital · 686,280 sq ft
- Device Solutions Americascore 51
Office · 636,145 sq ft
- Verdant (1316)score 46
Multifamily Housing · 480,955 sq ft
- Crescent - Miradascore 56
Multifamily Housing · 451,965 sq ft
- Np - The Sycamores #2score 72
Multifamily Housing · 448,311 sq ft
- Crescent - Tesoroscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 441,502 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Np - Laurels #2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Np - Laurels #2's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 47.7 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 243,007 sq ft, it is about 61% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Np - Laurels #2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Np - Laurels #2, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2019 to 65 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 72. Site EUI moved from 48.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 698 tCO₂e to 660 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Np - Laurels #2's 47.7 kBtu/ft² across 243,007 sq ft works out to about 11.6 billion Btu (3,397 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,197,957 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Np - Laurels #2 to report its energy use?
Np - Laurels #2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6704001:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hallie, The (Del Mar) - Essex (Hl163)· 242,995 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Carillon Apartment Homes· 242,972 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Sunnydale Block 6· 242,926 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Altura (Al016)· 242,871 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2200 Sacramento· 242,848 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Fountainglen Temecula· 242,828 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Np - Laurels #2's energy grade?
Np - Laurels #2 scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Np - Laurels #2 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.7 kBtu/ft² across 243,007 sq ft, including 1,197,957 kWh of electricity.
What are Np - Laurels #2's carbon emissions?
Np - Laurels #2 reported 660 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Np - Laurels #2?
Np - Laurels #2 is at 185 Estancia Drive, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.40999, -121.93740 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Np - Laurels #2 and when was it built?
Np - Laurels #2 has 243,007 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Np - Laurels #2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Np - Laurels #2, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/np-laurels-2-ad0342ae (data as of July 9, 2026).