Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1850 San Hill Road, Palo Alto · 94304
At a glance
Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson is a 54,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1850 San Hill Road, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1959. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.8 kBtu/ft² and 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 113 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 252,528 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,465 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6880444:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1850 San Hill Road, Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94304
- Coordinates
- 37.43211, -122.18629
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Oak Creek Apartments (Oa039)score 71
Multifamily Housing · 1,221,042 sq ft
- Oak Creek (Aka Cannon) - Jalsonscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 705,000 sq ft
- Stanford West (Swt)score —
Multifamily Housing · 600,979 sq ft
- Stock Farm Garagescore —
Parking · 481,132 sq ft
Laboratory · 143,178 sq ft
- Welch Road - Rw Zukinscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 85,655 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 35.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,000 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson's 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (567 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 252,528 kWh of electricity and 10,465 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson to report its energy use?
Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6880444:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 415 South Prospect Ave - Ab802· 53,998 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Solaris Apartments· 53,988 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Acacia (Cc020)· 53,985 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 3668 Motor Avenue· 53,946 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Orchards On Foothill: 2719 Foothill Blvd· 53,928 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sullivan Manor: Sullivan Manor· 53,912 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson's energy grade?
Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft, including 252,528 kWh of electricity and 10,465 therms of natural gas.
What are Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson's carbon emissions?
Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson reported 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson?
Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson is at 1850 San Hill Road, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.43211, -122.18629 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson and when was it built?
Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson has 54,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Oak Creek 1850 - Gerson, Palo Alto, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/oak-creek-1850-gerson-cc44895e (data as of July 9, 2026).